Trek booking opened for 2024/25 !  A notice for Lukla flight diversion through Manthali Airport from March, April and October and November 2024 !

Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour -1 Day

1 Day Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour Facts

Trip Facts

Weather

Weather -10°C to 18°C View Weather Detail

Duration

Duration 1 Days

Difficulty

Difficulty Easy

Accommodation

Accommodation Hotel

Meals Included

Meals Included Breakfast

Best Season

Best Season Sept, Oct, Nov, March, April, May

Transportation

Transportation Helicopter

Daily Activity

Daily Activity 2 hours

Religion

Religion Buddhist

Ethnic People

Ethnic People Gurung

Geographic Terrain

Geographic Terrain Mountain, Forest, Village, Rivers, Glacier

Region of Nepal

Region of Nepal Annapurna, Kaski

Max. Altitude

Max. Altitude 4130m./13629ft.

Overview

The flight offers exciting views in all directions in front lies glories Annapurnas, Machhapuchhare and Himchuli and below, a magnificent view of 30 species of rhododendrons blooming in different hues. The Annapurna Sanctuary is a high glacial basin laying north of Pokhara. It is surrounded by a ring of eleven of Nepal’s major peaks. This magnificent amphitheater is called a ‘sanctuary’ because of its natural serenity, beauty and the divine presence of Hindu goddesses Annapurna and Gangapurna. In Annapurna Tour II the helicopter will land at Annapurna base camp.

About Us

At Nepal Alternative Treks and Expedition, we put our efforts to create and operate trips to various parts of Nepal. We have a great team of skilled guides and porters to assist travelers. Thus, we provide our finest people and services to cater to your needs. Also, we allow you to change the itineraries as per your liking easily.

Continue Reading...

Highlights

  • Closest and Grand views of the Annapurna, Fisthail, Nilgiri, and Dhaulagiri ranges
  • Visit Annapurna Base Camp (4130m.) and Explore around Glaciers.
  • 30 minutes Photosession.
January
-10°C to 5°C
February
-8°C to 7°C
March
-5°C to 9°C
April
-2°C to 12°C
May
2°C to 14°C
June
5°C to 17°C
July
7°C to 17°C
August
7°C to 18°C
September
5°C to 16°C
October
-2°C to 11°C
November
-5°C to 8°C
December
-8°C to 4°C

1 Day Annapurna Base Camp Heli Tour Day-to-day-Itinerary

Day 1

Fly to ABC - Photo session and Explore around - Fly back to Pokhara

Day 1 Facts

Trekking Time Average

1hr fly round trip

Altitude

( 4130m./13629ft.)

Included meals

Breakfast

Schedule

Time Activities
6:30 am Breakfast at hotel
7:00 am Pick up and transfer to Pokhara Airport
8:00 am Fly to ABC (4130m./13629ft.)
8:20 am Take off and capture the glorious moment with mighty Annapurna Himalayas and Fishtail from closet distance – Hot tea/coffee
9:00 am Fly back to Pokhara ( 820m./2706ft.)
9:20 am Take off at Pokhara Airport and transfer to hotel

What do you get in the Trip?

Included

  • Pokhara Airport transfer
  • Journey by Helicopter for 40 minutes round trip Annapurna base camp
  • 30 minutes Photo session and explore around ABC
  • Tour completion certificate
  • Public Liability Insurance

Not included

  •  Extra adventure by helicopter.
  • Tips

Route Map

Traveler Reviews

"If you cannot climb it, fly it... With Mr Tej and team of-course(^^, Very organised tour from our initial contact with him. Very efficient and the cheapest quote by far. Quality VS Quantity was no question here. We got great value and super awesome certificates. Thank you Mr Tej, it was a pleasure dealing with you. Namaste and thank you once again..."

5.0

Nazeera Khan

South African
"This was definitely one of the highlights of my first trip exploring Nepal. If you don’t have time for the hike, this is certainly and alternative! We got to experience ABC with breathtaking views over Pokhara and the Annapurna Range, definitely recommended!"

5.0

Peachy Asavapakuna

South African

ESSENTIAL INFO

Clothing Gear list

A pair of  hiking boot or sport shoes.
– Warm pant.
– Long sleeve shirt
– Thick outer wooden sock
– Warm down fiber filled jacket.
– A pair of gloves
– Sun glasses
– Drinking Water
– Camera
– Monkey /Yak wool hat.

Tour availability

The tour can be performed throughout the year. But, you should be aware of bad weather.

Meals

Breakfast as your meal is done at your hotel.

Cost

The cost for a single person on this heli tour is 280 US$.

Frequently
Asked Questions

We value
Service Excellence

We thank our guests for trekking with us, reviewing our services, and making us eligible for the prestigious awards. We also sincerely thank our dedicated staff for their unwavering commitment and continuous support of our company. Without their hard work, dedication, and passion, the awards and achievements we have received wouldn’t be possible.

Related Trips

View Detail For Kori Danda Kapuche Lake Heli Tour – 1 Day
Kori Danda Kapuche Lake Heli Tour

Kori Danda Kapuche Lake Heli Tour – 1 Day

From $450.00
Difficulty: Easy
View Trip Details
View Detail For Everest Base Camp Heli Tour – 1 Day
Everest Base Camp Heli Tour

Everest Base Camp Heli Tour – 1 Day

From $1,200.00
Difficulty: Easy
View Trip Details
View Detail For Mardi Himal Heli Tour – 1 Day
Mardi Himal Heli Tour - 1 Day

Mardi Himal Heli Tour – 1 Day

From $450.00
Difficulty: Easy
View Trip Details

Sign up to our newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest news,
announcements, and articles.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Write us a Review

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Click To Chat